Lorax Compliance Ltd

Privacy Policy

Lorax Compliance Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy.

The Privacy Policy (together with our website terms and conditions and any other documents referred in it) explains in detail the basis for processing any of the personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us when we interact with you.

We know there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed of your rights and how Lorax Compliance uses your data.

Therefore, we ask that you please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. By using our website www.loraxcompliance.com (our 'website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Please note by visiting our website you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy and the information set out in it.

Depending on the purpose for which you are providing your personal data, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act (the ‘Act’), the data controller (or entity responsible for the data collected) will be us, Lorax Compliance Ltd.

Privacy


Lorax Compliance Ltd,
Lumonics House,
Valley Drive,
Rugby,
CV21 1TQ

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we do we will notify you of any significant changes, but please feel free to come back and check it.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us at .

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  • Consent – in specific situations we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data we’ll make it clear which data is necessary for a particular service. Our services include monthly digests, webinar invites and general marketing emails.
  • Contractual obligations – In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you purchase a service from us.
  • Legal compliance – if the law requires us to we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.
  • Legitimate interest – In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Lorax Compliance Ltd may collect and process the following data about you. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the websites, subscribing to our services, personalising the websites with your preferences, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask for more information when you respond to a survey and/or when you report a problem with the website. The information you give us may include your name, company name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

We may collect and process information acquired/provided through our website. Such as;

  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask us to email you information on products and services.
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us to attend an event.
  • We may ask you to complete optional surveys for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the website and the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, and the resources you may access.
  • Details of your access to our online resources or other materials.
  • Providing CVs or other information about yourself for specific purposes.
  • If you are a customer or potential customer we will collect the information you give us, this includes: name, address, mobile, phone, email address, job title, company, account details.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and email address. We may also collect information that is available from your browser.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and version, time zone setting, login information for system administration, operating system, information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the platform (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individuals.

If you have an account with us we will record name, mobile, phone number, email address, address, account details, company and job title.

For example, we will collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, web pages you visit and how you contact us.

We collect details on your visits to our websites or software, and which site you came to from ours.

If you are an existing customer we may contact you by email, SMS, telephone, or post with information about products and services which are similar to those that we have previously provided to you, unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive these.

If you are a new customer, we may contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post but only if you consent.

You can ask us not to use your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at .

We want to give you the best possible experience. One of the best ways to do this is to get as much information as we can to get the best picture of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this to offer you the products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing high levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details on how to do this in this privacy policy.

Your data will only be used for the purposes indicated when you submit the data or as detailed under this privacy policy.

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • To process any purchase you make.
  • To respond to queries and complaints – handling the information you sent to us enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding of how we can improve our service based on your feedback.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent logins from unexpected locations.
  • To update and enhance our records.
  • To compile information relating to your use of our products and services and make recommendations about goods and services and other areas that may interest you.
  • To ensure the content from the websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • Inviting you to participate in market research activities.
  • We may analyse your data to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including tailored information. You are free to opt out of hearing this information through any channels at any time.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are required to inform you about the changes to the services we provide to you. For example, updates to this privacy notice and legally required information relating to your purchases.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. For example, we’ll record your browser’s session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problem’s you’re having.
  • To comply with our contractual and legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. You are free to opt out of these requests at any time by updating your preferences.

We will not transfer your data to any third parties without your permission or unless indicated in this privacy policy or agreed by you on a form through the website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties without obtaining further consent from you including:

  • To our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Where we outsource any of our business functions under which we collect or store your data, in which case we will ensure that any such service provider adheres to the most recent GDPR and at least the same obligations and level of security as undertaken by us.
  • Where we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our website terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety of our employees, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We will never sell your data to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

All data is stored on secure servers.

If you have been given a password to access secure areas of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details and the provisions of support services. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our utmost to protect your information however we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to the platform, any transmission is at your own risk. We use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Please see below for information on how long we will store your data. The length of time will be dependant on the relationship we have with you and whether you withdraw consent.

  • Digital marketing for existing customers; we will store your data for 1 year after the end of the relationship.
  • Digital marketing for potential customers; we will store your data until consent is withdrawn.
  • Suppliers; we will store your data for 1 year after termination or when consent is withdrawn.
  • Contractors; we will store your data for 1 year after termination or when consent is withdrawn.
  • Customers; we will store your data for 1 year after termination or when consent is withdrawn.

  • You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you through any collection or means of communication we have had with you.
  • You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to access the information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to rectify the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you before collecting your data if we wish to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and request your consent for this. If you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt-out of specific marketing communications sent from Lorax Compliance Ltd you may notify us at or you may contact us on 44 (0) 1926 911 216. It may take up to 21 days for the changes to come into effect.

To access or rectify any information we hold on you in accordance with this policy please send us a written request by emailing us at .

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit your personal data to the website.

If you have a complaint about how we have used your information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee (as amended from time to time) to meet our costs in providing the information we hold about you.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data under the Act or have any other related queries, please contact .

We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you have submitted. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. You can update your personal data by emailing us at .

Cookies


This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. Where appropriate, any changes will be emailed.

Contact


If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy please contact us at .

Our Address

Find out where we are Get Directions

Lorax Compliance Ltd.
Lumonics House
Valley Drive
Rugby
United Kingdom
CV21 1TQ